Tuesday, June 18, 2024
spot_img
HomeNewsOshiomole, Lawan, Tambuwal To Head Senate Committees

Oshiomole, Lawan, Tambuwal To Head Senate Committees

NIGERIA- As the Nigerian Senate concluded screening of the ministerial nominees on Monday, President of the Nigerian Senate Godswill Apkabio has named prominent Nigerian politicians including president of the 9th Senate, Ahmad Lawan, former Sokoto Governor Aminu Tambuwal and former National Chairman of the All Progressives Congress, Adams Oshiomole to head key committees of the Nigerian Senate.

Itrybe gathered that Senate President Akpabio appointed the new committee after the Assembly confirmed 45 of the 48 ministerial nominees during Monday’s plenary session.

While Mr. Lawan was appointed to chair the defence committee, the former governor of Sokoto State, Aminu Tambuwal was appointed to head the housing committee with Adams Oshiomhole in charge of the interior committee.

Isa Jubril, Elisha Abbo, Victor Umeh, Lawal Usman, Akintunde Yunus, Ibrahim Bomai, Sani Abubakar, Banigo Harry, Abubakar Yari, Enyinaya Abaribe, and Aliyu Wamakko were also named as the new chairmen for the departments of customs, culture and tourism, environment, health, power, and local and foreign debts.

Also, Sen Godiya Akwashiki was appointed to chair the Airforce committee, Buhari Abdul-Fata is leading the Aviation committee, Osita Izunaso chairs the Senate Committee on Capital Market, with Cyril Fasuyi chairing the Senate Committee on Establishment.

The new chairmen also included Isa Jubril (Customs), Elisha Abbo (Culture and Tourism), Victor Umeh (Diaspora), Lawal Usman (Education), Akintunde Yunus (Environment), Ibrahim Bomai (FCT), Sani Abubakar (Foreign Affairs), Banigo Harry (Health), Abubakar Yari, (Water Resources), Enyinaya Abaribe (Power), Seriake Dickson (Ecology/Climate Change), Petroleum Downstream (Jide Ipisagba), Aliyu Wadada (Public Account), Shehu Kaka (Special Duties), Patrick Ndubueze (Works), Solomon Adeola (Appropriations), Musa Sani (Finance), Abiru Tokunbo (Banking)and Aliyu Wamakko (Local and Foreign Debts).

Other committee chairmen are Daniel Olugbenga (Navy), Adamu Aliero (Land transport), Barinada Mpigi (Niger Delta), Mohammed Monguno (Judiciary), Yemi Adaramodu (Youths and Sports), Ireti Kingigbe (Women Affairs), Orji Kalu (Privatization), Mustapha Sabiu (Agriculture), Aliyu Bilbis (Communications) and Asuquo Ekpenyong (NDDC).

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Latest Posts