Monday, June 17, 2024
spot_img
HomeEntertainmentTHE 7TH KADUNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEES ARE OUT AS UGANDAN TOP...

THE 7TH KADUNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEES ARE OUT AS UGANDAN TOP THE LIST

ENTERTAINMENT- The Kaduna international film festival earlier today released the official selections and nominees for its 7th edition as Uganda top the list.

The Secretary of the 7th Kaduna international film festival board of jurors Dr. Charles Okwuowulu DGN highlighted that the film festival had competitive and high quality films this year.
107 films have been selected to be screened at the 7th Kaduna international film festival.

The nominees below;

7TH KADUNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEES

Best Screenplay
The Passenger (Uganda)
Kaka (Nigeria)
Kamsi (Nigeria)
Present Past (Uganda)
Niniya (Nigeria)

Best Short Film
Not my daughter (Uganda)
My blood sister (Uganda)
Dearest Mama (Uganda)
Maama Wange (Uganda)
Deadly Razor (Nigeria)

 

Best Student/Experimental film
Hawaman (Nepal)
Doctor and Patient (Nigeria)
Block(Uganda)
9 lives(Uganda)
Flower (Nigeria)
Melediction (Uganda)

 

Best Animation
Mission to Simba (Uganda)
Lost (Uganda)
The mess (Uganda)
A sweet friendship (India)

 

Best Make-up
The Kitara Chronicles(Uganda)
Makula (Uganda)
Bana Bakwai (Nigeria)
All for Love (Nigeria)
Widow’s Gift (Ghana)

Best Costume
Karamoja (Uganada)
All for Love (Nigeria)
The Kitara Chronicles(Uganda)
Widow’s Gift (Ghana)
Beyond Wealth (Uganda)

Best Production Design
Karamoja (Uganada)
Kaka (Nigeria)
Tarbiyyarmu(Nigeria)
The Kitara Chronicles(Uganda)
The tell of our Times (Uganda)

Best Sound Track
Bana Bakwai (Nigeria)
Maama Wange (Uganda)
Kamsi (Nigeria)
Present Past (Uganda)
Karamoja (Uganada)

Best Special/Visual Effect
Kamsi (Nigeria)
The Kitara Chronicles(Uganda)
24 hours (Nigeria)
The tell of our Times (Uganda)
Tarbiyyarmu(Nigeria)

Best Lead Actor (male)
Kamugisha Fenando as Mark in 24 hours
Wole Ojo as Dozie Namdi in Kamsi
Yakubu Mohammed as Mallam Habu in Kaka
Nawab Shakarama as James in Karamoja
Ssekimpi Johnmary as Dominic Banadda in Present Past

Best Lead Actor (Female)
Kiki Omeili as Detective Adesua in Kamsi
Evelyn Atim as Ritah in Karamoja
Eleanor Nabwiso as Emmy in 24 hours
Allen Musumba as Meega Kisosonkole in 9 Lives
Nakitende Hasifah Nande as Mercy Mirembe Banadda in Present Past

Best Supporting Actor (Male)
Edesiri Emmanuel Edwards as Alhaji in Kamsi
Kawuma Fred as Bus Conductor in The passenger
Musa Mwambu as Liam in When You Become Me
Ssempijja Fred okamber as Simon Mulinwa in Present Past
Timothy Kimbirango as Benson in Karamoja

Best Supporting Actor (Female)
Bimbo Ademoye as Ije in Kamsi
Ketty Bitanah as Namakula in My Sister’s Blood
Akunda Doreck as Africa in When You Become Me
Shiba Magezi as Nakasinde in Diana
Eleanor Nawiso as Suzan in in Karamoja

Best Documentary
Shaking Hand with the Devil (United Kingdom)
The Chaotic Whole (Nigeria)
Agbo: Poison or Remedy? (Nigeria)
On Your Own (Nigeria)
Gbagyi Cultural Heritage (Nigeria)
Badagry heritage (Nigeria)

Best Cinematography-
The Passenger(Uganda)
Kamsi (Nigeria)
Present Past (Uganda)
The tell of our Times (Uganda)
Niniya (Nigeria)

Best Directing
The Passenger (Uganda)
Kamsi (Nigeria)
Present Past (Uganda)
24 hours(Nigeria)
All for Love (Uganda)

Best Africa indigenous language film
Daddy’s Love (Nigeria)
Niniya (Nigeria)
Abeni the deity (Nigeria)
Kaka (Nigeria)
The Lions of Buganda (Uganda)
Echezona (Nigeria)

Best Feature Film
Kamsi (Nigeria)
Present Past (Uganda)
24 hours (Nigeria)
All for Love (Uganda)
Karamoja (Uganda)

Best film “KADIFF2024” (Viewers choice category)
To be determined by viewers.

Congratulations to all Nominees and official selections. We look forward to hosting you all in Kaduna for the 7th Kaduna international film festival from 27th – 31st August 2024 with the theme “Cinema and Cultural Xchange”.

Ambrose Fadoyin.
Senior special assistant media and communications KADIFF

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -spot_img

Most Popular

Latest Posts